Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000) (Commonwealth) Dart Products is required to comply with the 10 National Privacy Principles.

Dart Products takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and would like to take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold.

 

Introduction

The Dart Products Privacy Policy applies when you make a purchase at Dart Products, or visit our Internet site. The Dart Products Privacy Policy applies to all individuals who enrol or participate in Dart Products Email Program (which provides information, or special offers) Dart Products will always make sure that we handle your personal information securely and carefully and will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities. Dart Products will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information. In most circumstances we will collect personal information directly from you.

 

Collection

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient customised shopping experience.

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our business functions or activities.

Different personal information is collected for different reasons, including the following:

  • Complete transactions with you or on your behalf
  • Deliver products or services to you
  • Protect against fraud or theft
  • Better understand your requirements and preferences
  • Provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you

The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied when customers register details, place an order, seek a refund without a receipt or provide feedback to us. Generally, the information we collect includes customer name, address, delivery address, phone number and other contact details (fax, email etc), merchandise information (purchases, orders etc), and method of payment including credit or debit card number and expiry date. By obtaining the above information, this will allow us to process your order and communicate with you.

 

Disclosure

Dart Products believes that your personal information, including your purchase history, email and residential addresses, and credit card data belongs to you. To service you better, we collect this type of information when you provide it to us, but we do not rent, sell or trade your personal information to others without your consent.

From time to time your personal details will need to be passed on to third party companies and consultants who perform parts of our service delivery as part of our legitimate business operation, such as couriers, technical partners, email providers, web hosts, related third party companies and consultants, some of whom may be located outside of Australia.

 

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred to your computer's hard drive via your Web browser. They allow us to provide you with a more convenient and personalised shopping experience by recording information about your preferences. Note that the information in your cookies can be requested only by dartproducts.com.au; your browser will not pass these cookies to any other site.

 

Security

Dart Products will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

This site may from time to time contain links to other websites. Dart Products is not responsible for the privacy practices nor the content of any linked website. You should be aware that you must read the Privacy Statement related to that site. Dart Products Privacy Statement relates only to the Dart Products website.

 

Access

Dart Products is committed to maintaining accurate, timely and relevant information. Any requests to access or update your personal information, in line with the National Privacy Principles, should be submitted in writing to:

The Customer Care Coordinator

Dart Products Pty Ltd
PO Box 530,
Burwood, VIC 3125

 

Further Information

From time to time and in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, our privacy policy and procedures will be reviewed and if appropriate updated. Any updates will be posted on this site.

Further information regarding the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Cart  

(empty)
Advertising